A comprehensive guide for California's DUI Laws and DUI Attorneys
[…] Another exception is when the DMV did not provide proper notice of the discretionary action.

Alternative Deadlines:
The Vehicle Code provides both a 10-day and a 30-day deadline for requesting a DMV hearing. If you miss the 10-day deadline but meet the 30-day deadline, it may be worth retaining a lawyer to preserve your hearing rights.

Reckless Driving and Lane Violations

What is Reckless Driving

Reckless driving in California means driving with willful or wanton disregard for the safety of people or property, as defined under California Vehicle Code § 23103. This includes driving on public roads or in parking areas in a way that shows clear indifference to safety.

Definition and Standards:
Though "reckless driving" is a relatively broad term, California law defines a reckless driver as a "person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property". The phrase "willful and wanton" generally means that the driver behaved intentionally and with the knowledge that the behavior would likely result in harm.

What is straddling a marked line