Release on Own Recognizance in California: Your Path to Freedom Without Bail
[…] Own Recognizance Release in California

California's own recognizance system is governed primarily by Penal Code Section 1270, which grants courts broad discretion to release defendants without requiring monetary bail. This system recognizes that pretrial detention should be based on public safety concerns and flight risk rather than an individual's ability to pay bail.

Legal Foundation of OR Release

Penal Code Section 1270 establishes the basic framework for own recognizance release in California. Under this statute, "any person who has been arrested for, or charged with, an offense other than a capital offense may be released on his or her own recognizance by a court or magistrate who could release a defendant from custody upon the defendant giving bail."