Grand Theft: California Penal Code Section 487 PC
[…] California law punishes those convicted of theft harshly. Even a first-time grand theft offense can result in a maximum prison sentence of up to three years. So, if you have been charged with Grand Theft in California, you should immediately contact a theft defense lawyer to represent you to mitigate the potential consequences that you face. Schedule your free consultation today by filling out the contact form below or by calling us at 1 (213) 370-0404.

TEXT OF GRAND THEFT CRIMINAL STATUTE – PENAL CODE SECTION 487

According to California Penal Code Section 487 PC, “Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: When the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), or when the property takes is an automobile or a firearm.”

In a nutshell, a person can be charged with grand theft is one of the three following situations:

  • He steals property that is worth more than $950
  • He steals a firearm
  • He steals an automobile