This fundamental protection means that law enforcement generally cannot search you or your property without a valid warrant based on probable cause.
The Fourth Amendment provides that "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized."
California Constitution Article I, Section 13 provides even stronger privacy protections than the Fourth Amendment, stating that "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated."
While you have strong privacy rights in your home, the courts have long recognized that you have a reduced expectation of privacy in vehicles for several reasons:
However, this reduced expectation of privacy does not mean police can search your vehicle at will.