Can Police Search Your Car Without a Warrant in California? Vehicular Search Laws and Your Fourth Amendment Rights
[…] This fundamental protection means that law enforcement generally cannot search you or your property without a valid warrant based on probable cause.

Constitutional Framework

The Fourth Amendment provides that "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized."

California Constitution Article I, Section 13 provides even stronger privacy protections than the Fourth Amendment, stating that "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated."

Reasonable Expectation of Privacy in Vehicles

While you have strong privacy rights in your home, the courts have long recognized that you have a reduced expectation of privacy in vehicles for several reasons: