California Penal Code Section 417 PC – Brandishing a Weapon or Firearm
[…] You should not take brandishing charges lightly as a conviction can result in being sent to jail for up to twelve (12) months, as well as payment of a fine of up to $1000.

So, if you’ve been charged with brandishing a firearm, you should immediately contact a criminal defense lawyer at The H Law Group to defend you. Schedule your free consultation today by filling out the contact form below or by calling us at 1 (213) 370-0404.

TEXT OF CALIFORNIA PENAL CODE SECTION 417 PC – BRANDISHING A WEAPON OR FIREARM

According to California Penal Code Section 417 PC, “Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days.

Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel.”

Summary of the Law: Any individual who exhibits or shows a weapon in an angry or threatening manner while not acting in self-defense or the defense of others can be charged with and convicted of a misdemeanor under Section 417PC.

PROVING AN INDIVIDUAL GUILTY OF VIOLATING 417 PC