The H Firm / Research / 2026
California ignition interlock device survey
Limited prior awareness, favorable attitudes toward IID requirements.Among the 100 respondents, 58% reported no prior awareness, while 74% considered requiring an IID after a DUI conviction fair. These are separate findings, not evidence that the survey changed opinions.
Explore the findings- Fieldwork
- September 28, 2026
- Sample
- 100 California respondents, ages 18–64
- Reporting
- Unweighted · exploratory
- Prepared for this report
01 / At a glance
Awareness and attitudes in this sample
Each percentage below is out of 100 respondents. These are separate aggregate findings; they do not describe the same subgroup.
Reading the results together
Accountability and affordability
52 of 100 respondents both considered an IID requirement after a DUI conviction fair and supported installation assistance for low-income individuals. This overlap comes from matching the same respondents’ answers to questions 3 and 4.
- Fair requirement + supports assistance: 52% (52 of 100)
- Fair requirement + other assistance response: 22% (22 of 100)
- Other fairness response + supports assistance: 8% (8 of 100)
- Other responses to both questions: 18% (18 of 100)
“Other responses” includes both negative and unsure answers; it does not mean opposition. The four groups are mutually exclusive and total 100%.
Source: The H Firm, California IID survey · September 28, 2026 · n=100 · Unweighted. Exploratory sample; not established as representative of California residents.
Download the paired results (CSV)Explore the data
Six questions. A closer look.
Choose a topic to see the full response distribution. Every chart describes the same sample of 100 California respondents.
Before this survey, had you heard of an Ignition Interlock Device (IID)?
One response per participant; all responses total 100%.
Each square represents one respondent.
58%
Had not heard of an IID
58 of 100 respondents
42%
Had heard of an IID
42 of 100 respondents
02 / Complete results
What we asked. What respondents said.
Question wording is reproduced from the export. The tables include every observed response category; the separate download reconstructs the questions and options available in that file.
Question 1 · Single response
Before this survey, had you heard of an Ignition Interlock Device (IID)?
Prior awareness was not universal in this sample. This is a self-report of familiarity, not a test of knowledge.
| Response | Count | % |
|---|---|---|
| No | 58 | 58% |
| Yes | 42 | 42% |
Bars run from 0 to 100%. Source: The H Firm, California IID survey.
Question 2 · Multiple selections
What do you believe an IID does?
Respondents could select more than one answer, so percentages sum to more than 100%. These are beliefs about device functions; the survey does not establish whether those beliefs are accurate for a particular device or program.
| Response | Count | % |
|---|---|---|
| Prevents the car from starting if alcohol is detected | 59 | 59% |
| Tracks location | 37 | 37% |
| Sends driving data to the police | 26 | 26% |
| Not sure | 18 | 18% |
Bars run from 0 to 100%. Source: The H Firm, California IID survey.
Question 3 · Single response
Do you think requiring an IID after a DUI conviction is fair?
The question asks about an IID after a DUI conviction. It does not specify offense history, duration, cost, or exceptions, and should not be read as support for every possible mandate.
| Response | Count | % |
|---|---|---|
| Yes, it promotes accountability | 74 | 74% |
| No, it’s an unnecessary burden | 7 | 7% |
| Unsure | 19 | 19% |
Bars run from 0 to 100%. Source: The H Firm, California IID survey.
Question 4 · Single response
Do you think low-income individuals should receive financial assistance for IID installation?
Support here concerns financial assistance for installation. The question does not specify an amount, funding source, or assistance with ongoing costs.
| Response | Count | % |
|---|---|---|
| No | 15 | 15% |
| Yes | 60 | 60% |
| Not sure | 25 | 25% |
Bars run from 0 to 100%. Source: The H Firm, California IID survey.
Question 5 · Single response
Would you rather accept an IID requirement or a longer license suspension?
Respondents chose between an IID requirement and a longer suspension without specified durations or costs. These details could affect preferences.
| Response | Count | % |
|---|---|---|
| IID requirement | 67 | 67% |
| Unsure | 16 | 16% |
| License suspension | 17 | 17% |
Bars run from 0 to 100%. Source: The H Firm, California IID survey.
Question 6 · Single response
Do you believe IIDs actually reduce repeat DUI offenses?
This measures perceived effectiveness. It is not evidence that IIDs reduce repeat offenses; no driving outcomes were measured.
| Response | Count | % |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 64 | 64% |
| No | 16 | 16% |
| Unsure | 20 | 20% |
Bars run from 0 to 100%. Source: The H Firm, California IID survey.
03 / Behind the numbers
Methodology & limitations
The H Firm reports findings from a paid survey of 100 respondents listed as California residents, ages 18 to 64, fielded September 28, 2026. Results are unweighted: each respondent counts equally. All 100 records were retained, with no duplicate respondent identifiers found and no missing answers to the six questions.
This exploratory survey describes its participants. It should not be treated as representative of all California residents; no margin of sampling error is reported. Recruitment and screening details were not available for this report.
Question 2 allowed multiple selections, so its percentages can total more than 100%. The downloadable questions reproduce the wording and response options in the export, rather than the original survey instrument. Any introductory explanation shown to participants could not be verified.
The findings measure opinions, not driving outcomes or the effectiveness of IIDs. Full response counts and aggregate data are available below.
04 / Use the research
Data, questions & citation
Explore the aggregate results without registration. Downloads contain no respondent identifiers, location details, or individual response records.
Suggested citation
The H Firm, “California Ignition Interlock Device Survey,” fielded September 28, 2026, n=100, unweighted. https://www.thehfirm.com/research/california-ignition-interlock-device-survey.